Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N7589D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130914

Date:Sunday 5 July 1970
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Chisenhall Agr
Registration: N7589D
MSN: 18-5887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOOKED BACK AT BOOM/SPRAY,HIT TREE BRKG GASCALATOR.ENG QUIT SECS LATER,HIT ADDNL TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71DKJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB