Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N75848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130918

Date:Thursday 23 April 1970
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT TREES APRX 75FT AGL,STRUCK GND APRX 45DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.WINDS GUSTING 30K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70FPG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB