Accident Cessna A185F N7611Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130928

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1980
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Wilderness Win
Registration: N7611Q
MSN: 18503628
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dmple Lk, Ontario, Can
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL SELECTOR VLV FOUND IN PARTIALLY OPEN PSN,VLV HANDLE BINDING.COMPANY FLT PLAN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FER51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB