Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N6991R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130959

Date:Sunday 23 December 1979
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation
Registration: N6991R
MSN: MC-327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, Ca
Destination airport:Bli, Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BENDIX FUEL INJECTOR SERVO PN2524550,CENTER DIAPHRAM SHAFT SEAL PN2529188 FOUND WORN & RUPTURED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FVD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB