Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6967Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130998

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1967
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Tedford Flying
Registration: N6967Z
MSN: 25-2712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coffeeville, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAKE OFF MADE FROM ROAD. WATER TANK TRAILER STRUCK WAS NOT VISIBLE AT START OF T/O ROLL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68D0130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB