Accident Cessna 150 N704LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131034

Date:Friday 11 April 1980
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704LM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piney Mount, Va
Destination airport:Greenbriar, Wv
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT TKOF FM SOFT FLD & WAS UN TO CLR MTNS 5MI AHEAD.ENCTRD STRONG HEAD WIND,UN TO TURN BTN MTNS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80DID15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB