Accident Cessna 172 N7027T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131058

Date:Saturday 19 August 1967
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Capital Airways
Registration: N7027T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tumwater, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HAND PROPPED ACFT,NO ONE AT CONTROLS.BECAME AIRBORNE,CRASHED ON ARPT.ACFT HAD DEAD BATTERY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68F0151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB