Accident Cessna T210M N6822B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131079

Date:Friday 11 July 1980
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6822B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, Fl
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED ENG LOST PWR.ACFT CRASHED ABEAM THE MID-POINT OF RWY AT NGT AFTER TURNING APRX 90DEG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEE32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB