Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3409Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13112

Date:Sunday 12 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3409Q
MSN: 28-7716154
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
found 1-3-79.No evidence of preimpact aircraft failure found.Stud Pilot lost control for undet reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB