Accident Cessna 172 N6909X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131171

Date:Sunday 25 June 1967
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6909X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snow Shoe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAKE OFF WAS ON FARM FIELD WITH HAY STANDING 2-3FT HI. WIND WESTERLY ABOUT 15KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68F0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB