Accident Joesten J-1 N68653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131199

Date:Monday 2 September 1968
Time:11:45
Type:Joesten J-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST. RUDDER AND STABILIZER INEFFECTIVE. ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69D0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB