ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13120
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 September 1979 |
Time: | 08:45 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
Owner/operator: | Hawk Airplanes Inc |
Registration: | N5518V |
MSN: | 28-7716182 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mountain View, Mo -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Houston,Mo |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pic accumulated 66hrs out of total 98hrs flight time between 1959 & 1978.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MKC79FA054 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB