Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N6872Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131206

Date:Monday 10 May 1971
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:D and G Flying Service
Registration: N6872Z
MSN: 25-2588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vandalia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:l
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPRAYING PARALLEL TO PWR LINES,DID NOT NOTICE PWR LINES DOG-LEGGED INTO FLT PATH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FEV42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB