Accident Callair A-9 N7223V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131207

Date:Sunday 2 September 1979
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Grady Cantrell
Registration: N7223V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grandview, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L MAG DRIVE GR SUPPORT BEARING WORKED LOOSE RESULTING IN MAG DRIVE GR TO SKIP TIMING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79DYA30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB