Accident Piper PA-28 N7062W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131208

Date:Sunday 21 September 1969
Time:08:08
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Northeast Flyi
Registration: N7062W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CRANKSHAFT OIL JOURNAL HOLES BLOCKED,NR 1 CON ROD FAILED.CLB MADE THROUGH LOW LYING FOG COND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB