Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7268F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131284

Date:Sunday 24 October 1971
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7268F
MSN: 28-25190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DSNDD BLO SRNDG TRRN,WND GUSTS TO 27K-ATMTDGOARND,RTRCTD FLAPS,HIT TREES IN L TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUA20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB