Accident Cessna 150 N7122X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131365

Date:Friday 12 June 1970
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7122X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Veta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad, Colo
Destination airport:Farmington, N Mex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENTERED LEE SIDE OF MTN PASS,ENCTRD DOWNDRAFTS,UN CLB ABV TRRN.FSS ADVSD PLT OF TURBC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70DXD36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB