Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7074Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131372

Date:Friday 18 May 1973
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Walston Aviation
Registration: N7074Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yates Center, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita, Kans
Destination airport:Alton, Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARB BOWL DRAIN PLUG MISSING,NOT FOUND.PLT LND IN PASTURE.FIRE DESTROYED ACFT.2 HRS SINCE NEW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB