ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131378
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 September 1979 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-18A-150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7070B |
MSN: | 18-5144 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ugashik, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AFTER LIFT-OFF AT END OF 700FT STRIP,RGT WING DIPPED & COLLIDED W BRUSH.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC80DAG02 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB