Accident Cessna 172K N7065G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131383

Date:Saturday 4 September 1971
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Universal Avia
Registration: N7065G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, Tex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TWR TOLD PLT RWY IN USE WAS 28.PLT REQ AND LND ON 20.ACFT SWERVED INTO PICKUP TRUCK AND FENCE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72FQA16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB