Incident Piper PA-18A-150 N7093B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131393

Date:Monday 9 March 1970
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Kobelt Enterpr
Registration: N7093B
MSN: 18-5176
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wappinger Fall, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wallkill, Ny
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BATTERY BOX COVER DISLODGED GRNDD BATTERY,RADIOANTENNA WIRE.ELECTRIC ARC FAILED ELEV UP CABLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70FHM09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB