Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131417

Date:Friday 14 March 1980
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71669
MSN: 18259710
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED SNOW INSIDE ENGINE COWLING,DECIDED IT WOULD DISSIPATE DURING ENGINE RUNUP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEV17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB