Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131492

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:16:25-16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6150
MSN: 3C+DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Posthoorn, Assenede, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes (EBFS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Staffelkapitän Altendorf and his Bordfunker, Feldwebel Wilfried Arndt; bailed out; The pilot landed safely, his companion was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://users.telenet.be/airwareurope/en/start_e.htm
GQM (#11-20); NVM (NJG4_I_023)
Bing Maps