Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131509

Date:Thursday 7 October 1965
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1569
MSN: 779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3km N of Castasegna, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPM
Destination airport:LSPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot escaped with the parachute after he lost orientation, but he was to close to the ground and the parachute did not open. He was killed and the Venom crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm