Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131510

Date:Thursday 21 October 1965
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4071
MSN: XE-59/41H-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cockpit canopy got fogged during the training flight and the pilot was not able to see outside. He crashed 200m east of runway 11 in Dübendorf - LSMD and was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm