Accident Westland Lysander Mk II P9062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131522

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zudausques, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clairmarais Airfield, Pas-de-Calais, near St. Omer, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Officer Terence John Frederick DAVEY (pilot) and LAC James Henry GILLHAM (air gunner), from No. 4 Squadron, RAF, took off from Clairmarais Airfield, Pas-de-Calais, near St. Omer, aboard Westland Lysander Mk II P9064 TV-N at the same time that Flight Lt GRAHAM from No 13 Squadron for a reconnaissance mission.

They observed German bombers (3 Dornier Do-215s) which were bombing St Omer and attacked them. They were hit by return fire and their Lysander crashed near Zudausques, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France. The funeral took place in the afternoon in the cemetery of that village.

Crew of Lysander P9064:
Flying Officer [39771] Edward Ellis WOOD (pilot, aged 26) RAF - missing
Corporal J. BOWER (Air Gunner) RAF- believed to be unhurt.

F/lying Officer Wood is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, with date of death 17/05/1940 (next day)

Wood & Bower flew this mission in Lysander P9062 on 17 May 1940. AIR27/47/8

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/417
2. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html#1605
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04533.php
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7309
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531968/wood,-edward-ellis-alexander/
6. National Archive Kew Record of Events doc AIR27/47/8