Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131546

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1967
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1165
MSN: 674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheyres, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control in bad weather conditions and collidded with the ground. He was killed immediately. It was a solo training flight from Payerne - LSMP.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm