Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131557

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1969
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4046
MSN: XE34/41H-697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oeschinensee, Kandersteg BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Trainingflight in Payerne - LSMP. Pilot (Rolf Ettlin, Wm UeG Fl St18) lost control and ejected with the parachute shortly before colliding with the terrain. He was too low that the parachute could open and he was killed. The Hunter crashed into the terrain and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm