Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N1697T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13156

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1971
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Reading Aviation
Registration: N1697T
MSN: 28-7125014
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wind variable/gusty.Supervised solo flight.Instr advised twr stop 3rd tkof.Undershot runway by 35 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB