Incident Sylvaire Bushmaster II C-IDRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131563

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Sylvaire Bushmaster II
Owner/operator:Northern Construction (Timmins) Limited
Registration: C-IDRG
MSN: 850509 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porcupine Lake Waterdrome - CPW5, ONT -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porcupine Lake Waterdrome - CPW5
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bushmaster II ultralight floatplane (C-IDRG, c/n 850509 200 011) crashed at Porcupine Lake Waterdrome (CPW5), ONT, when a wing hit the water during take off.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.timminstimes.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=3177571
http://www.thedailypress.ca/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=3177582