Incident Bell 206 JetRanger VH-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131569

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:8:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nerada, about 25km west of Innisfail, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Innisfail, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police and emergency services are currently at the scene of a crop duster helicopter crash at Nerada, about 25 km west of Innisfail, QLD. Residents of the East Palmerston area contacted police shortly after 8am this morning after the helicopter clipped power lines and crashed.

The 22-year-old pilot walked away from the scene without injury.

Sources:

1. http://www.cairns.com.au/article/2011/06/20/170205_local-news.html
2. http://www.weeklytimesnow.com.au/article/2011/06/20/346941_national-news.html
3. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/pilot-conscious-after-hitting-power-lines-at-nerada-near-innisfail/story-e6freon6-1226078307893
4. http://www.aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2011/jun11wk4.htm