ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13158
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 March 1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N3645K |
MSN: | 28-23664 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Delco, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Edenton, NC |
Destination airport: | Miami,Fla |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into deteriorating wea. Hit tree 60 ft agl. Recovery date 3/28/71.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD71AI045 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB