Accident Cessna 150M N63553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131592

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Joseph B. Dulin
Registration: N63553
MSN: 15077391
Total airframe hrs:4402 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE FLT ARRIVED AT ITS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PASSENGER, A CFI, SUGGESTED TO THE PIC, A PRIVATE PILOT, THAT HE PRACTICE A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT APPROACH/LANDING. THE PIC THROTTLED BACK THE ENGINE UPON ENTERING THE LEFT DOWNWIND LEG. WHEN ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, THE PIC REALIZED THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH AND BEGAN TO SLIP THE AIRPLANE. WHEN NEARING THE THRESHOLD THE ACFT WAS STILL TOO HIGH AND THE PAX (CFI) ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND ENTERED A 360 DEGREE TURN. DURING THE TURN THE CFI REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW AND APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER/CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S POOR JUDGEMENT BY INTERFERING WITH THE PIC AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A TIMELY GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA402

Location