Accident Cessna 150A N7036X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131605

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Jack R. Horan
Registration: N7036X
MSN: 15059136
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jewett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, TX (KASL)
Destination airport:Mexia, TX (TX06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE EN ROUTE TO VISIT A MUTUAL FRIEND WHO RESIDED ON THE SHORE OF A LAKE. AS THE PLANE APPROACHED THE LAKE, THE PILOT DESCENDED FROM HIS EN ROUTE ALTITUDE TO EXECUTE A LOW PASS NEXT TO HIS FRIEND'S CABIN TO ALERT HIM TO GO TO THE NEARBY AIRPORT TO PICK THEM UP. THE PILOT CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE FOR SLOW FLIGHT, WITH THIRTY DEGREES TO FLAPS, WHILE MAINTAINING 100 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE SHORELINE, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER WHILE RETRACTING THE MANUALLY OPERATED FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND IMPACTED THE TOP OF A TREE.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE FLAPS NEAR THE GROUND AT SLOW AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE ATTEMPTED LOW PASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA139

Location