Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131627

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Neil D. Sturm
Registration: N30832
MSN: 17701492
Total airframe hrs:2404 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalmatia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sellensgrove, PA (SEG
Destination airport:Halifax, PA (OPS7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, 'WHILE FLYING SOUTHWEST ABOVE THE RIVER WITH MY ATTENTION ON OTHER THINGS I ALLOWED MY ALTITUDE TO DETERIORATE TO THE POINT THAT WHEN I SAW THE WIRES IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID THEM.' THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE RIVER AND THE PILOT SWAM TO SHORE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND OBJECT CLEARANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA043

Location