Accident Cessna 172G N4244L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131629

Date:Saturday 14 December 1991
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Butte Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4244L
MSN: 17254313
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Destination airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING UP A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND, SEARCHING FOR CATTLE, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WINDS. HE ATTEPTED TO TURN DOWNSLOPE AT A LOW AIRSPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT HAD 17 DEGREES FLAPS EXTENDED AND THE ACFT WAS NEAR GROSS WEIGHT. THE ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 7500 FT. MSL.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER FLAP SETTING, THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, LACK OF EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT, AND DOWNDRAFFT WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA028

Location