Accident Cessna 182C N8563T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131630

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Daniel Clair/john Mittermeyer
Registration: N8563T
MSN: 52463
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-420-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loraine, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he let the engine warm up, taxied to the west end of the strip, throttled up to 1,700 rpm, performed a magneto check with 100 rpm drop on each magneto, pulled carburetor heat, and then the engine died. He said that he pushed in the carburetor heat, adjusted the throttle, and cranked the engine two or three times. He said that he smelled smoke, looked out, saw smoke, got out of the airplane, and saw flames inside of the bottom of the engine compartment. The airplane was destroyed by the ensuing fire. Postaccident inspection disclosed that the carburetor float level was found higher than the specified level. The carburetor hose was found stiff and was marked first quarter of 1977.

Probable Cause: A fuel system related fire in the engine compartment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA139

Location