Accident Cessna 152 N24431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131647

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Silver Express
Registration: N24431
MSN: 15280256
Total airframe hrs:5881 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR AT NIGHT WITH KNOWN EQUIPMENT DEFICIENCIES (INOPERATIVE LANDING AND INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTS). WITNESSES REPORTED BROKEN SKY CONDITION WITH LOW LEVEL OF AMBIENT LIGHT AND NO VISIBLE HORIZON. THE PILOT STATED AFTER TAKEOFF HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN VISUAL REFERENCE WITH ANOTHER AIRPLANE THAT DEPARTED AHEAD OF HIM, WHEN HE BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. THIS RESULTED IN AN UNNOTICED LOSS OF ALTITUDE IN A TURN AND AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING. THIS RESULTED IN THE PILOT BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA017

Location