Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131654

Date:Thursday 3 October 1991
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Keehn, Timothy L.
Registration: N55394
MSN: 28-7325392
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO OPERATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON TOUCHDOWN AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BEGIN A LOW LEVEL LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 20 FEET AGL AND IT COLLIDED WITH TWO LIGHT POLES ABOUT 150 YARDS FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE EXTENSIVELY BURNED AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE. THEY REPORTED THAT THE CONTROL CABLES WERE PROPERLY ROUTED WITHIN THE STRUCTURE AND THAT THE FLAP ACTUATORS WERE FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. NO AIRCRAFT OR SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA004

Location