Accident Cessna 152 N68267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131657

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Auburn Flight Service
Registration: N68267
MSN: 15282219
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, AND THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND STALLED ABOUT 100 FEET AGL. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE IMPROPERLY SET AT 20 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL ON TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT DUE TO THE IMPROPER FLAP SETTING, THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER CLIMB AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA018

Location