Accident Hughes 269A N7033H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131667

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:James D. Lee
Registration: N7033H
MSN: 86-0644
Engine model:Lycoming H10-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS HOVERING THE HELICOPTER, BUT DUE TO THE WIND, HE LOST CONTROL. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED BY THE PALM SPRINGS REGIONAL AIRPORT CONTROL TOWER TO BE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 10 MILES PER HOUR. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK A FENCE; ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT; AND ROLLED OVER WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID, 'I CAN NOT FURNISH A COPY OF A CURRENT PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, SINCE I HAVE NONE.' A REVIEW OF FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION RECORDS REVEALED NO RECORD OF A PILOT CERTIFICATE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE EVER BEING ISSUED TO THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE UNQUALIFIED PERSON AT THE CONTROLS; IMPROPER USE OF ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA224