Accident American Aerolights Falcon XP N9939M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131677

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:10:49 LT
Type:American Aerolights Falcon XP
Owner/operator:William E. Cullen
Registration: N9939M
MSN: 600203
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastopal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (O01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MODIFIED THE RIGGING OF HIS EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY AIRPLANE'S CANARD WING, AND ALSO PERFORMED OTHER ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT INTENDED TO EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS MODIFIED AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE DURING THE TEST FLIGHT. THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 5000 FEET AGL, SLOWED TO 30 MPH AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND THE WING FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S CANARD WING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WHICH RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE RIGGING OF HIS AIRPLANE WHICH DETERIORATED ITS FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA254

Location