Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N747CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131678

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Simulation
Registration: N747CM
MSN: 15281239
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catalina Island, CA
Destination airport:Palomar, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE FROM SAN CARLOS IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA, THE PILOT FLEW NON-STOP TO THE AIRPORT ON SANTA CATALINA ISLAND, WHICH IS 22 MILES OFF SHORE TO THE SOUTH OF THE LOS ANGELES BASIN. THE AIR MILE DISTANCE BETWEEN SAN CARLOS AND SANTA CATALINA WAS MEASURED AT ABOUT 340 NAUTICAL MILES. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD OBTAIN FUEL AT SANTA CATALINA, HOWEVER, THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY NOTES THAT FUEL IS UNAVAILABLE AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT DEPARTED SANTA CATALINA AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT TO OCEANSIDE, CALIFORNIA, THE FLIGHT'S ULTIMATE DESTINATION. THE STRAIGHT LINE DISTANCE FROM SANTA CATALINA ISLAND TO OCEANSIDE WAS MEASURED AT 58 NAUTICAL MILES, ENTIRELY OVER WATER. THE DISTANCE FROM THE ISLAND TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT IN THE LOS ANGELES BASIN WAS MEASURED AT 26 NAUTICAL MILES.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA262

Location