Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N7507J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131684

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Dooley Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N7507J
MSN: S1364
Total airframe hrs:2056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(29J)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT. HE TURNED ON THE COCKPIT HEAT. A COPPERHEAD SNAKE EMERGED FROM THE HEAT VENT NEAR HIS FEET. AS THE PILOT MANEUVERED TOWARDS A LANDING AREA, THE SNAKE APPEARED POISED TO STRIKE. HE TRIED TO STEP ON THE SNAKE WITH HIS FOOT AND SUBSEQUENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED TREES AND TERRAIN AND WAS DESTROYED. THE SNAKE WAS NOT FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT. DRUG, ALCOHOL, AND SNAKE VENOM TESTING ON THE PILOT WAS NEGATIVE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO A POISONOUS SNAKE IN THE COCKPIT AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA096

Location