Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150E N3566J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131688

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Joshua Wallace
Registration: N3566J
MSN: 15061266
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS-COUNTRY TRIP WHEN HE LOST ENGINE POWER ON FINAL APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT AND PARACHUTED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AT 'APPROXIMATELY 560 FEET AGL. THE PARACHUTE OPENED JUST PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE BACKYARD OF A RESIDENCE.' THE PILOT STATED TO THE FAA THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE FAA ALSO FOUND THAT, 'THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED DAMAGE TO ITS WINGS WHILE TAXIING ONE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.' THE PILOT 'HAD APPARENTLY CONDUCTED HIS OWN REPAIRS TO THE RIGHT WING' THAT WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AFTER THE PILOT PARACHUTED FROM THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR EMERGENCY PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA109

Location