Accident Cessna L-19 N5237G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131708

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:Stanley Parker, Jr.
Registration: N5237G
MSN: 22770
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER ABOUT 1000 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. HE STARTED A DESCENDING TURN AWAY FROM THE GLIDER AND TOWARDS THE RIDGE. THE PILOT SAID, 'I STARTED TO PULL BACK ON THE CONTROLS WITH NO RESPONSE. I PULLED HARD AND WENT INTO A SPIN...[I] PULLED OUT IN TIME AND HIT THE TOPS OF THE TREES...'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WINDS AND DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2003 N5237G Private 0 New Richmond, Wisconsin sub