Accident Cessna 182A N2184G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131713

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Marcus R. Mcree
Registration: N2184G
MSN: 51484
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naches, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 DEPARTED THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, LOCATED IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY, DURING CONDITIONS OF HIGH GUSTY WINDS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. INSTEAD OF GAINING ALTITUDE OVER THE NEARBY LAKE, HE TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE SOON ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS, AND WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, HIGH WINDS AND DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA168

Location