Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3474Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131725

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:George G. Urbach
Registration: N3474Z
MSN: 18-7301
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, OR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT NEAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE MOUNTAIN AND COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DISPLAYED POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA145

Location