Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6628Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131738

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bettencourt Flying Svc., Inc.
Registration: N6628Q
MSN: 154B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crows Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delhi, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT DUG INTO THE SOIL AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING INTO THE MORNING SUN. HE SAID THAT HE LANDED ON WHAT LOOKED LIKE THE 'WORK STRIP', BUT HE WAS ACTUALLY LANDING ON A STRIP OF LAND WHICH WAS PARALLEL TO THE WORK STRIP. THE SOIL WAS SOFT AND UNEVEN DUE TO IT BEING RECENTLY PLOWED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDING HIS AIRPLANE ERRONEOUSLY ON THE WRONG LANDING SURFACE. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE AND ITS INTERFERENCE WITH THE PILOT'S VISION AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA299

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1982 N6628Q Sarita Aerial Contractors Inc. 0 Coolidge, AZ sub
4 May 2009 N6628Q Private 0 Colfax, Washington State sub
15 August 2011 N6628Q Fender Air Service, Inc 0 Oakesdale, Washington sub

Location