Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N1698T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13174

Date:Friday 25 October 1974
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Big Sky Enterprise
Registration: N1698T
MSN: 28-7125015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New London, COnn
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ip advised Pilot not to rtrn due poor wx.Acdt site wx described-foggy aftr rain stm.Dense fog on hill.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC75AN053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB